In re Estate of Andrews
[…] McGarry was unable or unwilling to serve as personal representative of the estate.

On January 23, 2012, David C. Mason, Esquire, entered a praecipe for entry of appearance on behalf of Ms. McBride and Ms. McGarry (the “petitioners”). On March 7, 2012, the petitioners filed a petition to compel the filing of an inventory. They averred the following. By letter dated January 23, 2012, the petitioners asked the attorney for the estate, Mr. Dwight Koerber, to file an inventory. In derogation of responsibilities imposed by 20 Pa. C.S. § 3301, Appellant did not file that document. 20 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a) (“Every personal representative shall file with the register a verified inventory of all real and personal estate of the decedent, except real estate outside of this Commonwealth.”) 20 Pa.C.S. § 3801(c). “Any par*1229ty in interest in the estate may request the filing of an inventory ... by writing delivered to the personal representative or his attorney in which event an inventory shall be filed within three months after the appointment of the personal representative or within 30 days after the request, whichever is later.”