Trout v. Strube
[…] Id. Thus, Trout averred that an extension was warranted because Strube had “committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the” 2010 PFA order, and *389“engaged in a pattern or practice that indicates continuing risk of harm to [her] or [her] minor child.” Id. A hearing on this petition was originally scheduled for July 25, 2013, but was continued to August 15, 2013.

At the hearing, Trout’s counsel argued that, because Strube was convicted of ICC in 2011, Trout was entitled to an extension of the 2010 PFA order under subsection 6114(b)(4) of the PFA Act, which states that “upon conviction for indirect criminal contempt and at the request of the plaintiff, the court shall also grant an extension of the protection order for an additional term.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(4). N.T., 8/15/2013, a 2-4.3 Counsel for Strube disagreed, arguing that the non-threatening, non-abusive nature of Strube’s technical violation of the 2010 PFA order rendered inapplicable subsection 6114(b)(4).