Trout v. Strube
[…] To hold otherwise would thwart the Act’s overriding purpose of allowing courts to act swiftly to protect victims of continuing domestic abuse.

Commonwealth v. Snell, 737 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa.Super.1999) (footnote omitted).

In 2006, our legislature codified the Snell holding into subsection (b)(4). That subsection, found under the “trial and punishment” portion of the statute, indicates that an extension of the underlying PFA is a protective measure that may be imposed by the ICC court, in addition to any sentence imposed upon the defendant at the conclusion of the ICC hearing. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(4) (“Upon conviction for indirect criminal contempt and at the request of the plaintiff, the court shall also grant an extension of the protection order for an additional term.”) (emphasis added). While use of the word “shall” makes properly requested extension mandatory, use of the word “also” limits the availability of the mandatory extension to the ICC court.