In re Fry
[…] In so holding, the majority relies on Section 7121, which provides that when a vacancy occurs in a constable position, the court of common pleas “shall appoint a suitable person.” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7121. By this provision, the legislature limits the authority of the common pleas court to choose a constable whose “suitability” will not be determined by thé electorate. Section 7121 is inapplicable because there is no vacancy in the position of constable of Highspire Borough.

The statutory provision relevant to this case is 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122, which governs the appointment and eligibility of deputy constables. It states, in full, as follows:

(a) General rule.—Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
(b) Court approval and qualifications.—
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county, except for special appointments in a civil suit or proceeding, at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent. If a deputy no longer resides in, or ceases to be a qualified elector of, the ward in which he was appointed to serve, the court of common pleas may revoke the appointment of the deputy upon petition of five duly qualified electors of the ward and proof of facts requiring revocation.
(2) In the event of a deputy’s death or inability or refusal to act, the constable of a township may, with approbation of the court of common pleas of the county where the deputy served, appoint another deputy who shall have full authority to act until the next regular session of court. The constable and his surety shall be liable for acts of the deputy as in other cases. The constable shall file a written copy of the deputization in the office of the clerk of courts of the county where the constable serves.

44 Pa.C.S. § 7122 (emphasis added). Unlike Section 7121, Section 7122 does not contain the word “suitable.” The maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius teaches that the General Assembly’s omission of the word “suitable” from Section 7122 shows a different legislative intent. See, e.g., Fonner v. Shandon, 555 Pa. 370, 724 A.2d 903, 907 (1999) (“[Wjhere a section of a statute contains a given provision, the omission of such a provision from a similar section is significant to show a different legislative intent.”).

As the italicized language in Section 7122(a) indicates, the only express qualification for a deputy constable is that he be a “bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed.” Approval of the appointment by the court of common pleas is subject to subsection (b), which contains a similar residency requirement. However, Section 7122 nowhere grants the court of common pleas the discretion to inquire into the “suitability” of a deputy constable appointee.