Commonwealth v. Veon
[…] . It is obvious that a legislative remedy for this appreciable gap in the statute is necessary. That being said, the Legislature, by its definitions, excluded restitution in these instances.

It is worth noting that the prior definition of "victim,” contained in 71 P.S. § 180-9.1, accounted for restitution payable to the victim of a theft-related crime, but the DCED would not have been entitled to restitution. Section *464180-9.1 defined "victim,” in relevant part, as: "A person against whom a crime is being or has been perpetrated or attempted.” 71 P.S. § 180-9.1 (repealed Nov. 24, 1998) (emphasis added). Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act defines "person” as "a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 (emphasis added). The General Assembly, however, expressly disavowed its adherence to this definition of “victim” when it passed the Crime Victims Act.