“occlusion assault.” See Ortiz v. State, 623 S.W.3d 804, 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). The trial
[…] case, we do not consider the evidence that was presented at trial.”).
The same goes for the State’s argument from the jury charge. Even if, as the State
argues, the charge submitted simple bodily-injury assault by submitting all but one of the identical
elements that it used to submit occlusion assault, the analysis required of us does not turn on what
is in the charge. It turns only on statutory elements and the indictment.
Next, the State argues that Ortiz is limited to analyzing lesser included offenses
under Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.09(1) and that the Court in Ortiz did not consider
Article 37.09(2). Subpart (2) of Article 37.09 says that an offense is a lesser included offense if
“it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to
10
the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission.”2 The State is
misreading portions of Ortiz. The Court there considered Article 37.09(2) inapplicable—and thus
no support for submitting simple bodily-injury assault as a lesser included offense of occlusion