Fred Somers v. United States
[…] See id. at 94. 12 USCA11 Case: 19-11484 Date Filed: 09/28/2021 Page: 13 of 13 constitution expressly provides for certification to the Florida Supreme Court of state law questions that are ‘determinative of the cause and for which there is no controlling precedent of the supreme court of Florida.’” Id. (quoting Fla. Const. art. V, § 3(b)(6)); see also Fla. Stat. § 25.031; Fla. R. App. P. 9.150. Accordingly, we certify to the Florida Supreme Court the following questions of law: 1. Does the first element of assault as defined in Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) -- “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another” -- require specific intent? 2. If not, what is the mens rea required to prove that element of the statute? “Our statement of the certified questions is merely suggestive and is not meant to limit the inquiry of the Florida Supreme Court.”