Fred Somers v. United States
[…] Asking whether the first element of a crime requires specific intent to direct action is different than asking whether the -8- crime is a specific intent crime. We therefore rephrase the first certified question as: Does the first element of the assault statute, section 784.011(1), require not just the general intent to volitionally take the action of threatening to do violence but also that the actor direct the threat at a target, namely another person? II. ANALYSIS Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, defines “assault” as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” The statute thus requires proof of three elements: (1) an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another; (2) an apparent ability to carry out the threat; and (3) creation of a well-founded fear that the violence is imminent.