Fred Somers v. United States
[…] United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1821-22, 1834 (2021) (plurality), holding that a crime that requires only a mens rea of recklessness cannot qualify as a “violent felony” as defined by the ACCA’s elements clause. After supplemental briefing by the parties regarding whether a Florida aggravated assault conviction still qualifies as an ACCA predicate conviction in light of Borden, the Eleventh Circuit granted Somers’s petition for rehearing and certified the following two questions of Florida law to this Court: 1. Does the first element of assault as defined in Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) -- “an intentional, unlawful threat by -4- word or act to do violence to the person of another” -- require specific intent? 2. If not, what is the mens rea required to prove that element of the statute? Somers, 15 F.4th at 1056.2 Before we can answer the certified questions, we must clarify what is being asked.