Somers v. United States, 15 F.4th 1049, 1056 (11th Cir. 2021),
[…] United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817,
1821-22, 1834 (2021) (plurality), holding that a crime that requires
only a mens rea of recklessness cannot qualify as a “violent felony”
as defined by the ACCA’s elements clause.
After supplemental briefing by the parties regarding whether a
Florida aggravated assault conviction still qualifies as an ACCA
predicate conviction in light of Borden, the Eleventh Circuit granted
Somers’s petition for rehearing and certified the following two
questions of Florida law to this Court:
1. Does the first element of assault as defined in Fla.
Stat. § 784.011(1) -- “an intentional, unlawful threat by
-4-
word or act to do violence to the person of another” --
require specific intent?
2. If not, what is the mens rea required to prove that
element of the statute?
Somers, 15 F.4th at 1056.2
Before we can answer the certified questions, we must clarify
what is being asked. For the most part, the parties interpret the