Somers v. United States, 15 F.4th 1049, 1056 (11th Cir. 2021),
[…] intent to direct the prohibited action (a threat to do violence) at
another. Asking whether the first element of a crime requires
specific intent to direct action is different than asking whether the
-8-
crime is a specific intent crime. We therefore rephrase the first
certified question as:
Does the first element of the assault statute, section
784.011(1), require not just the general intent to
volitionally take the action of threatening to do violence
but also that the actor direct the threat at a target,
namely another person?
II. ANALYSIS
Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, defines “assault” as “an
intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the
person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and
doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other
person that such violence is imminent.” The statute thus requires
proof of three elements: (1) an intentional, unlawful threat by word
or act to do violence to the person of another; (2) an apparent ability
to carry out the threat; and (3) creation of a well-founded fear that
the violence is imminent.