THOMAS J. FOSTER, SR. v. CHRISTA RADULOVICH, THE EMERGENCY TEMPORARY GUARDIAN
[…] Holmes v. Burchett, 766 So. 2d 387, 388–89 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (granting an alleged incapacitated person's petition for writ of certiorari to quash a trial court's denial of her motion for substitution of counsel). After an interested person initiates guardianship proceedings by filing a petition to determine incapacity pursuant to sections 744.3201 and 744.331(1), the trial court is required to appoint an attorney for the alleged incapacitated person. § 744.331(2)b. Section 744.331(2)b provides that "[t]he alleged incapacitated person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court." An alleged incapacitated person is permitted to substitute counsel until the trial court determines incapacity by clear and convincing evidence. See id.; cf.