THOMAS J. FOSTER, SR. v. CHRISTA RADULOVICH, THE EMERGENCY TEMPORARY GUARDIAN
[…] See id.; cf. Holmes, 766 So. 2d at 388–89 (holding that an alleged incapacitated person subject to an emergency temporary guardianship is presumed competent to contract and has a right to substitute counsel during guardianship proceedings until incapacity is established); In re 5 Guardianship of Bockmuller, 602 So. 2d 608, 609 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992) (holding that counsel for an incapacitated person must be contracted for by a guardian or appointed by the court); § 744.1012(3) ("[I]t is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them . . . ."). After a petition to determine incapacity has been filed, but before a guardian has been appointed, the trial court may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person, property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. § 744.3031(1).