Filed 9/29/21
[…] result occur.” (Rest.3d Law Governing Lawyers, § 35, com. a, p.
257; see also 1 Witkin, Cal. Proc. (5th ed. 2008, Attorneys, § 176,
p. 245.) The Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary defines
“contingency fee” as “a fee for services (as of a lawyer or agent) to
be paid in the event of success in a particular transaction usually
as a specified percentage of the sum realized for the client or
principal.” (Merriam-Webster's Unabridged Dict. (2021)
[as of Sept. 28,
2021], archived at .)
4. The role of in-house counsel
Next, we turn to the initial portion of section 6147, stating
it covers “[a]n attorney who contracts to represent a client on a
contingency fee basis,” (§ 6147, subd. (a), italics added.) As the
California Supreme Court has already recognized, an in-house
attorney representing a company in court occupies a role
equivalent to the role of private counsel engaged to represent the
client. (PLCM Group, Inc. v. Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084,