Filed 9/29/21
[…] represent them will be compensated.’ [Citations.]” (Pech v.
Morgan (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 841, 850.) Sections 6147 and 6148
“were enacted to benefit and protect clients . . . by informing
them at the outset of the representation in a signed writing, inter
alia, of the amount of attorney fees they will incur under fee for
service and contingency fee agreements.” (Chodos v. Borman
(2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 76, 101–102 (Chodos); see also Leighton v.
Forster (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 467, 483.)
An oral contingency fee agreement cannot be enforced by
an attorney. Under section 6147, a contingency fee agreement
must be in writing, signed by both parties, and include, among
other statutory disclosures, “[a] statement of the contingency fee
rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon,” and “[a]
statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in
connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will
affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.” (§ 6147,
subd. (a)(1) and (a)(2).) Section 6147, subdivision (b), provides:
“Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
[contingency fee] agreement voidable at the option of the
plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a
reasonable fee.” “If the contingency fee agreement is void, there
is no contingency fee arrangement. ‘A void contract is no contract
at all; it binds no one and is a mere nullity. [Citation.]
13
Consequently, such a contract cannot be enforced. [Citation.]’
[Citation.]” (Fergus v.