Filed 9/29/21
[…] agreement voidable at the client’s option, both also specify that,
where an agreement is voided, the attorney remains ‘entitled to
collect a reasonable fee.’ [Citations.]” (Huskinson & Brown v.
Wolf (2004) 32 Cal.4th 453, 460.) While seeking payment on a
quantum meruit theory, the terms of the invalid agreement will
very rarely provide the basis for calculating the quantum meruit
award. (Chodos, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th 76 [reversing use of
lodestar multiplier based on invalid oral agreement]; Fergus,
supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 558, fn. 1.)
3. Contingency fees
The plain language of section 6147 imposes requirements
on “an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a
contingency fee basis.” (§ 6147, subd. (a).) The California
Supreme Court has described attorney fees as “the consideration
that a litigant pays or becomes liable to pay in exchange for legal
representation.” (Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 282
(Trope).) The court in Arnall v. Superior Court (2010) 190