Filed 9/29/21
[…] meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd
consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory
language permits more than one reasonable interpretation,
courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose,
legislative history, and public policy.” (Coalition of Concerned
Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 34 Cal.4th 733,
737.)
11
2. The statutory scheme
Section 61478 “belongs to a trio of related statutes
governing fee contracts between lawyers and their clients.
8 The full text of section 6147 reads: “(a) An attorney who
contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at
the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of
the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the
client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the
client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in
writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the
following: [¶] (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the
client and attorney have agreed upon. [¶] (2) A statement as to
how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the
prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency
fee and the client’s recovery. [¶] (3) A statement as to what
extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any
compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of
their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract.
This may include any amounts collected for the plaintiff by the
attorney. [¶] (4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of
Section 6146, a statement that the fee is not set by law but is
negotiable between attorney and client. [¶] (5) If the claim is
subject to the provisions of Section 6146, a statement that the
rates set forth in that section are the maximum limits for the
contingency fee agreement, and that the attorney and client may
negotiate a lower rate. [¶] (b) Failure to comply with any
provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the
option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be
entitled to collect a reasonable fee. [¶] (c) This section shall not
apply to contingency fee contracts for the recovery of workers’
compensation benefits. [¶] (d) This section shall become
operative on January 1, 2000.”
12
[Citations.] Section 6146 restricts the use of contingency fee
agreements in medical malpractice actions; section 6147
regulates the form and content of contingency fee agreements
outside the medical malpractice context; and section 6148 applies