Filed 9/29/21
[…] agreement, there is no regular course of conduct to reflect the
parties’ mutual understanding of the fee agreement, as the
payment obligation does not accrue until the contingency comes
to pass, which can be years after the agreement was reached.
Further, once the contingency is met, a contingency fee
agreement will reduce the client’s recovery, often by a substantial
amount. Requiring both the attorney and the client to consent in
writing to the details of the contingency fee agreement minimizes
the potential for later disagreement and litigation over the
details of the agreement. (See § 6147, subd. (a)(2) [requiring
agreement to include a “statement as to how disbursements and
costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of
the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s
recovery”]; Pech, supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at p. 850 [attorney fee
statutes operate to ensure clients are informed of and agree to
how attorneys will be compensated].)13
13 We disagree with the concurrence’s statement that a
significant factor in determining the scope of section 6147 is