Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] inapplicable portions of the court’s previous overinclusive instruction concerning
the definition of reckless driving” since the government had charged only a
violation of the “without due caution” clause. Murray v. District of Columbia, 358
A.2d 651, 653 (D.C. 1976); see also Pelote, 21 A.3d at 605-06 (referring to the
statute’s two basic mental elements separated by the word “or”).
(…continued)
describe what evidence the jury considered in acquitting Swailes of reckless
driving.
16
In sum, the language and structure of § 50-2201.04(b) indicate that there are
alternative ways of committing the offense known as “reckless driving,” only one
of which requires reckless or “heedless” driving. 9 By its plain language, § 50-
2201.04(b) establishes that driving either “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or
wanton disregard for the rights or safety of others” or “without due caution or
circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
endanger a person or property” constitutes reckless driving. 10 The question in this
case is whether appellant’s guilt of the latter was proven on this record.
9