Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] and circumstantial evidence,” recognizing that “circumstantial evidence is not
intrinsically inferior to direct evidence.” Smith v. United States, 809 A.2d 1216,
1222 (D.C. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bernard v. United
States, 575 A.2d 1191, 1193 (D.C. 1990). “The standard for overturning
convictions for evidentiary insufficiency is a demanding one,” and thus an
appellant bringing an insufficiency claim faces a difficult burden. Sheffield v.
United States, 111 A.3d 611, 625 (D.C. 2015).
B. Reckless Driving
D.C. Code § 50-2201.04 (entitled “Speeding and reckless driving”) provides
that a person is guilty of reckless driving if she drives a vehicle “carelessly and
heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of others, or
without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to
10
endanger or be likely to endanger a person or property.” D.C. Code § 50-
2201.04(b); see also Pelote v. District of Columbia, 21 A.3d 599, 605-06 (D.C.
2011) (interpreting § 50-2201.04(b) as having two basic elements: one mental,
“heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard” or “without due caution and
circumspection”; the other action, “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger . . .
person or property”). 5
C. Driving Under the Influence
5
Section 50-2201.04 was previously codified as D.C. Code § 40-605(b)
(1961) and D.C. Code § 40-712(b) (1981). Its language was enacted in 1931, see
Pub. L. No. 71-742, § 4, 46 Stat. 1424, 1427 (1931), with a title (“Speeding and