Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Attorney General for the District of Columbia, Loren L. AliKhan, Solicitor
General, and Rosalyn C. Groce, Deputy Solicitor General, were on the brief, for
appellee.
Before GLICKMAN, Associate Judge, THOMPSON, Associate Judge, * and
LONG, Senior Judge District of Columbia Superior Court. **
*
Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time the case
was argued. Although Judge Thompson’s term expired on Saturday, September 4,
2021, she will continue to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is
confirmed. See D.C. Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory
retirement at age 74 and to the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a
judge of a District of Columbia court appointed on or after the date of enactment of
the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term
(continued…)
2
THOMPSON, Associate Judge: After a bench trial before a magistrate judge
(the Honorable Rainey Brandt), appellant Cecelia Mills was found guilty of
reckless driving (see D.C. Code § 50-2201.04(b) (2021 Supp.)) and driving under