Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] case).
12
III. Analysis 6
A. Reckless Driving
In finding appellant guilty of violating § 50-2201.04(b), the trial court
reasoned that appellant drove “without the degree of caution that a reasonable or
prudent driver would exercise under similar circumstances,” noting that she caused
the officers’ vehicle to have “to stop abruptly to avoid being hit.” The trial court’s
language primarily tracks the statutory references to “due caution” and
endangerment, and we therefore infer and conclude that the court relied on the
second portion of § 50-2201.04(b) (“without due caution or circumspection and at
a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger a person or
property”) (hereafter, the “without due caution” clause) rather than on the first
portion (“carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or
safety of others”) (hereafter, the “heedless and willful or wanton disregard”
clause). See Pelote, 21 A.3d at 605-06 (distinguishing the two clauses).
At least one of this court’s cases implies that proof that the defendant acted
heedlessly is a sine qua non of a reckless driving charge. See Swailes v. District of