Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] L. No.
68-561, § 9, 43 Stat. 1119, 1123 (1925). The title was a misnomer, as the 1925
statutory language plainly covered more than driving recklessly and speeding. It
read:
No individual shall operate a motor vehicle over any
public highway in the District (1) recklessly; or (2) at a
rate of speed greater than is reasonable and proper,
having regard to the width of the public highway, the use
thereof, and the traffic thereon; or (3) so as to endanger
any property or individual; or (4) so as unnecessarily or
unreasonably to damage the public highway.
Id. As we discuss infra, § 50-2201.04 likewise covers more than reckless (or
heedless) driving and speeding.
11
D.C. Code § 50-2206.11(2) provides that “[n]o person shall operate or be in
physical control of any vehicle in the District . . . [w]hile the person is under the
influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination thereof.” D.C. Code § 50-
2206.11. A person is “under the influence” if she is “appreciably” — meaning in a
manner “capable of being perceived by the naked senses” — “less able, either
mentally or physically or both, to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand