[Cite as State v. A.G., 2021-Ohio-3460.]
[…] be counted as one conviction.
The state presents three issues for this court to consider: (1) A.G.’s
conviction for misdemeanor assault is an offense of violence, (2) A.G.’s conviction
for attempted intimidation is an offense of violence, and (3) A.G. has more than four
misdemeanors, which all make A.G. an ineligible offender.
The state’s first issue is that A.G. is not an eligible offender because
A.G. has been convicted of assault, which is an offense of violence. However, the
state’s argument is misplaced. At the beginning of R.C. 2953.31, it states: “[a]s used
in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code * * *.” Looking at
R.C. 2953.36(A)(4), it states:
Convictions of an offense of violence when the offense is a
misdemeanor of the first degree or a felony and when the offense is
not a violation of section 2917.03 of the Revised Code and is not a