[Cite as State v. A.G., 2021-Ohio-4428.]
[…] in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as
one conviction.
The state presents three issues for this court to consider: (1) A.G.’s
conviction for misdemeanor assault is an offense of violence, (2) A.G.’s conviction
for attempted intimidation is an offense of violence, and (3) A.G. has more than four
misdemeanors, which all make A.G. an ineligible offender. The state’s first issue is
that A.G. is not an eligible offender because A.G. has been convicted of assault, which
is an offense of violence.
Sealing of a record involves several statutes. R.C. 2953.31 begins by
stating, “As used in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code * * *.”
Reviewing the facts of the instant case and recognizing that assault is an offense of
violence, we then review R.C. 2953.36 for exceptions to sealing of record
convictions. The version of R.C. 2953.36(A)(3) in effect when A.G. sought to seal
her record states