The deficiency relied on by appellee is that the amended petition does not state sufficient facts to show appellee was such a
[…] A “subject employer”' is defined in KRS 341.070 as follows:
(1) “Any employing unit which, in each of three calendar quarters in the preceding calendar year, had in covered employment four or more workers (whether or not the same workers), to as many as four of whom at least fifty dollars in wages was payable to each with respect to such covered employment in each such quarter.”
(7) “Any employing unit which, having become a subject employer under subsections (1) to (6) of this section, has not ceased to be a subject employer under K RS 341.250.”
KRS 341.250(2) provides in part as follows: “Except as provided in subsections (3) and (5) of this section, (not pertinent *264here) a subject employer shall cease to be a subject employer only as of the first day of January of any calendar year if he files with the commission, prior to the first day of March of that year, a written application for termination of coverage * *