Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton
[…] Donnie Stevens was received at the state penitentiary on October 22, 1973, to commence serving a two-year sentence under a conviction in the Henderson Circuit Court of illegally selling dangerous drugs. On February 26, 1974, the judge of the Henderson Circuit Court granted “shock probation” to Stevens. The Commonwealth, on relation of the Attorney General, then brought the instant original proceeding in this court, seeking an order of mandamus directing the circuit judge to set aside the order granting probation, on the ground that it was invalid because the time requirements of the statute, KRS 439.265, were not complied with.

The statute in pertinent part is as follows :

“(1) Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439, any county or circuit court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than sixty (60) days after the defendant has been delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms as the court determines. The court which tried the defendant may also suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon its own motion, made within the same thirty-day period.
(2) The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion. The defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence. Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.”

The chronology of the probation in the instant case commenced with Stevens’ delivery to the penitentiary on October 22, 1973. Seven days later, on October 29, Stevens filed a motion for probation.