Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton
[…] Although the order of February 26 makes no mention of any such motion, the judge’s response in this court to the petition for mandamus states that on December 21, 1973 (the last day on which a motion for probation could have been filed under the statute, being the sixtieth day after delivery of Stevens to the penitentiary), Stevens’ counsel “orally moved” that the order of November 9 be set aside and that Stevens be granted probation.

*252We first shall consider the contention of the respondent judge that this court has no authority to question the probation order because the statute, KRS 439.265, states that “Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.” We think it is obvious that this provision of the statute refers to a review on the merits of an order granting or denying a motion for probation.