Schroering v. McKinney
[…] KRS 15.725(1). While the legislature has granted victims certain rights, KRS 421.500, this stat*351ute does not include the right to participate as a party in a criminal action.

Appellants further argue that the trial judge did not exceed his authority in granting shock probation as such decision is statutorily within the trial court’s discretion, is not reviewable, and, therefore, may not be controlled by a writ of mandamus.

KRS 439.265 states in part:

(1) [A]ny Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated ... following his conviction and sentencing ... suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines....
(2) The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion. The defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence. Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.

In its order, the Court of Appeals questioned Judge Schroering’s decision to rule on the motion on the same day it was filed.