Singleton v. Board of Education
[…] Board of Education of Ashland, Ky.App., 549 S.W.2d 323 (Opinion rendered April 1, 1977). The appellant in that case occupied the same position as these appellants, being in her fourth year under a limited contract. The court in that case stated: “At the time the action was taken by the school board, the appellant had not yet fully completed four years employment, and was, therefore, ineligible for a continuing contract.” That statement is an error and the correction requested by the parties is in order. KRS 161.740(l)(b) states, in part, as follows:

When a currently employed teacher is recommended for re-employment after teaching four (4) consecutive years in the same district or after teaching four (4) years which shall fall within a period not to exceed six (6) years in the same district, the year of present employment included, .

Thus we see that this statute is applicable only during the fourth year of employment and not after that year is completed and a subsequent year begun. Although we concur in the result reached in Sparks, supra, the previous statement from that case is not the law in Kentucky.