Section 50-1102, T.C.A., provides in pertinent part:
[…] Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Vol. 20, Sec. 410.414(a), specifies that a finding of the existence of pneu-moconiosis is made by (1) chest roentgeno-gram (X-ray), or (2) biopsy, or (3) autopsy. Such a finding would give rise to an irre-buttable presumption of the condition. This is true pneumoconiosis.
The Black Lung Act of 1972 added to the law the “presumed” pneumoconiosis provision, designed to liberalize the law for the benefit of miners who could not establish the existence of the disease by X-ray, biopsy or autopsy. This new provision is contained in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) which reads as follows:
(4) if a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner’s [or beneficiaries] claim . and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection [relates to diagnosis by X-ray, biopsy or other means], and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . . . The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner *293does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine. (Emphasis supplied).
Regulation 20 C.F.R. § 410.414(b), adopted pursuant to this liberalized revision, provides, in part, as follows:
(b) Presumption relating to respiratory or pulmonary impairment. (1) Even though the existence of pneumoconiosis is not established as provided in paragraph (a) of this section [relates to X-ray, biopsy and autopsy], if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling chronic respiratory or pulmonary impairment (see §§ 410.412, 410.422, and 410.-426), it may be presumed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary (see subpara-graph (2) of this paragraph), that a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, or that a miner was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis at the time of his death.
(2) This presumption may be rebutted only if it is established that the miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine. [Emphasis and bracketed matter supplied]. 529 F.2d at 308