Hayes v. Commonwealth
[…] The first requirement (that the offender be over twenty-one years of age) is directed toward this end.”

The time of commission of the principal offense is the appropriate and logical time to determine whether “relative maturity” has been achieved. Both age and conduct are factors in determining whether the aim of incarceration is rehabilitation of the individual or protection of the public from persons deemed unlikely candidates for rehabilitation.

I do not agree that we would have to rewrite KRS 532.080(2) in order to reverse appellant’s PFO conviction herein. The statute says the enhanced penalty for the offense charged applies to “a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted,” not when he stands convicted. It is as grammatical for the age requirement to apply to the time of the offense as to the time of trial, and a great deal more logical.