Tatmon v. State
[…] Tatmon v. State, 815 S.W.2d 588, 589-590, (Tex.Cr.App. delivered this day). I believe those cases were wrongly decided because they relied on cases prior to the passage of Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 27.09 without analyzing the obvious distinctions between that article and its predecessor, Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 512 (repealed 1966).

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.02, entitled “Requisites1 of an Indictment,” provides: “An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:

*591... 9. It [an indictment] shall be signed by the foreman of the grand jury.” Article 27.09, entitled “Exceptions to Form of Indictment,” provides: “Exceptions to the form of an indictment or information may be taken for ... 2. The want of any requisite prescribed by Articles 21.02 and 21.-21.”

In this cause, the indictment violated art. 21.02, subd. 9 because it was not signed by the foreman of the grand jury.