Puckett v. Miller
[…] I believe both orders as now promulgated are unconstitutional and unenforceable.

K.R.S. 95.015 and K.R.S. 61.310(4) relate to the rights and duties of police and firefighters. The majority opinion reaches the conclusion that if it is the will of the General Assembly that state law deprive local governments of the right to establish reasonable police regulations, that statutes at bar should be written in unmistakable terms. The statutes in question, however, are written in unmistakable terms. KRS 95.015 specifically guarantees police officers a right to engage in “any endeavor enjoyed by all other citizens of the city in which they reside.” K.R.S. 61.310(4) expressly authorizes police officers to "act in private employment as guard or watchman or in any other similar or private employment.”