OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] That accusation of insubordination was a complaint. It was the functional equivalent of a complaint in a civil proceeding because it informed Hill that he was accused of misconduct that could result in adverse consequences. Based upon the broad and non-restrictive language of KRS 15.520(l)(a), we are persuaded that the statutory text favors application of the section to both citizen initiated complaints and internal complaints by an intra-depart-mental coworker.
The introductory section of KRS 15.520(l)(a) states as follows: “Any complaint taken from any individual alleging misconduct on the part of any police officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows: .... ” (emphasis added). Obviously, the statute is intended to apply to any complaint taken from any individual.