OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The section then lists various rights to be afforded police officers in the event of a hearing (such as time constraints, right to notice, right to counsel, right to cross-examine, and the right to subpoena witnesses) which are generic and basic enough that there would be no reason to suppose that the rights would not also be intended to apply in the case of an internally generated disciplinary proceeding. As such, these subsections likewise support an interpretation that, KRS 15.520 is not intended to be limited to “citizens’ complaints.”
5. KRS 15.520(2) & KRS 15.520(3)
KRS 15.520(2) and KRS 15.520(3) address a police officer’s right to appeal an adverse decision. KRS 15.520(2) provides as follows:
Any police officer who shall be found guilty by any hearing authority of any charge may bring an action in the Circuit Court in the county in which the local unit of government may be located to contest the action of that hearing authority, and the action shall be tried as an original action by the court.
(emphasis added). Again, the legislature’s use of the adjective “any” suggests that this provision applies to both internal disciplinary proceedings and citizen complaints. KRS 15.520(3) states as follows:
The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of Appeals. The procedure as to appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be the same as in any civil action. As the provisions of this section relate to a minimum system of professional conduct, nothing herein shall be construed as limiting or in any way affecting -any rights previously afforded to police officers of the Commonwealth by statute, ordinance, or working agreement.
(emphasis added). The first sentence provides for an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals. The second sentence indicates that other sources of rights may provide greater protections than those afforded under KRS 15.520. It appears from this text that the legislature believed that the statutory protections contained in the bill of rights were intended as a minimal level of safeguards for