OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] It contains the following expression of legislative intent and purpose:
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered by this section....
KRS 15.520(1).
Despite the somewhat awkward phrasing, the General Assembly states that it is creating “a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth.” Id.