OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Indeed, the very idea of “standards,” and of “set[ting] administrative due process rights,” as stated in KRS 15.520(1), denotes uniformity. It is incongruous (if not unconscionable) to grant police officers in rural areas a lesser measure of due process protection than their more urban counterparts. Furthermore, this interpretation is in direct conflict with the plain language of the statute. KRS 15.520(l)(h) (“When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged .... ” (emphasis added)).
Third, the dissent takes great pains in its effort to “harmonize” KRS 15.520 with other statutes when there is no dissonance to harmonize.