OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] This text, therefore, gives no support to the theory that KRS 15.520 does not apply to complaints lodged by individuals within the police department. Moreover, there is no apparent reason from the statute why the legislature that chose to confer bill of rights protections for violations of “rules and regulations of the department” would deny those protections where they may be needed most, i.e. complaints from supervisory authorities within the police department.
Next, subsection 4 of KRS 15.520(l)(a) provides, “Nothing in this section shall preclude a department from investigating and charging an officer both criminally and administratively.” (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals interpreted this section as support for its conclusion that the statute applies only to “citizen” complaints. However, upon examination, it is seen that this section, too, cannot reasonably be so construed.