OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] This provision hints that the legislative intent of the police officer’s bill of rights is for KRS 15.520 to work in tandem with whatever other administrative disciplinary procedures are in place at any particular police department; that is, KRS 15.520 is not in and of itself intended to be a comprehensive system of disciplinary procedures, rather its purpose is to assure that the disciplinary procedures adopted by a particular department “deal fairly” with an accused police officer.
KRS 15.520(l)(h)(3) provides “[i]f any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested.” The purpose of this provision is obvious. It offers no hint that individual complainants from within the police department should be treated differently from the others situated outside the department. The absence of any rationale for distinguishing between intra-departmental complainants and citizen-complainants outside the department tends to negate any inference that the legislature intended to exclude the former from the notice requirement of KRS 15.520(l)(h)(3).
2. Interaction with KRS 15.410 through 15.515
As noted above, the first clause of KRS 15.520(1) declares that one purpose of the police officer’s bill of rights is to “establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth.” That clause closely interrelates with KRS 15.520(4), which provides, in part, that “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992.” KRS 15.410 through KRS 15.515 provide for the establishment and funding of the Law Enforcement Foundation Program Fund, which, in turn, is intended to incentivize participating law enforcement agencies to require their police officers to undertake advanced training intended to educate them in