OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] No rational difference can be discerned between an officer charged on a “citizen’s complaint” for violating a regulation of the local government or rule of the police department, and an officer charged with the same conduct by his supervising police chief.
4. KRS 15.520(1) (h)
The provisions of KRS 15.520(l)(h) concern specific due process rights in the event of a hearing arising from a police disciplinary matter. The section is not *757particularly instructive in ascertaining the legislative intent underlying KRS 15.520 beyond what we have already discussed; however, the following points are worth noting. The preamble of the section provides as follows:
When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged....
ICRS 15.520(l)(h) (emphasis added).
The legislature’s use of the expansive adjective “any” suggests that the provisions of KRS 15.520(l)(h) are to apply to a hearing whether the hearing was convened as a result of a “citizen’s complaint” or an intra-departmental disciplinary proceeding.