Popeople, Inc. v. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission
[…] PoPeople, Inc., a Missouri corporation, acquired two restaurant locations from American Folks, Inc., on December 21, 1987. The restaurants were located in Independence, Missouri, and Kansas City, Missouri.

Section 288.110 specifies an employer that acquires substantially all of the business of another employer will be treated as the successor in interest to the predecessor employer and to what extent, if any, the successor in interest will receive the benefits and be subject to the burdens of the predecessor employer in relation to the unemployment compensation matters. Section 288.110 provides, in pertinent part:

Any individual, type of organization or employing unit which has acquired substantially all of the business of an employer, excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations, and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change such business of the predecessor employer is continued without interruption solely by the successor, shall stand in the position of such predecessor employer in all respects, including the predecessor’s separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience, annual payrolls, and lia*405bility for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties....

On February 6, 1986, American Folks filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia.