Bonner v. State
[…] In construing that phrase, the Court held that a “prosecution is commenced by the filing of a complaint or the return of an indictment.” Id. at 288. See also Ex parte Clear, 573 S.W.2d at 228; and Garlington v. State, 141 Tex.Crim. 595, 150 S.W.2d 253 (1941).

The holding in the Barrera case, and others of like ilk, are instructive in considering appellant’s contention concerning the commencement of prosecution. This is particularly true when considered with the clear language of art. 12.05(b) stating “[T]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation,” together with the instruction of art. 12.05(c) that “[T]he term ‘during the pend-ency,’ as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction ...” (emphasis added). Under that language, and in the context of this case, we cannot conclude that the statute would only be applicable in this felony case if an indictment had been filed.