State ex rel. Industrial Services Contractors, Inc. v. County Commission of Johnson County
[…] The board nevertheless contends that the power to set the amount of the levy falls under the rubric of other “clearly implied” authority. The board’s argument of inferences rests upon its reading of the sheltered workshop statute as a whole, emphasizing: the use of the phrase “the county ... shall levy a tax” in the ballot language of section 205.972.2, RSMo 1978, which, the board asserts, implies that the commission must levy the sheltered workshop tax as requested by the board; the fact that section 205.970 vests in the board exclusive administrative control and management of the sheltered workshop facility; and, a 1984 amendment that vests in the board “exclusive control ... of all tax revenues collected by the county on behalf of the facilities or services.” § 205.970.7, RSMo 1994.

Read as a whole the sheltered workshop law does not by clear implication reveal a legislative intent to grant to the board the authority to establish the amount of the sheltered workshop tax.