Healthwise of Kentucky, Ltd. v. Anglin
[…] [[Image here]]
(10) “Misdemeanor” means an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed. (Emphasis added.)

The majority concludes that since the definition of a misdemeanor excludes traffic infractions, the offenses of speeding, drag racing and DUI are not “crimes.” Of course, the prefatory language of the statute specifically limits its applicability to the penal code. The crimes committed by Anglin are compiled not in the penal code, but in KRS chapters 189 and 189A. Regardless, KRS 532.020(3) provides as follows:

Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum of less than ninety (90) days shall be deemed a Class B misdemeanor.