Healthwise of Kentucky, Ltd. v. Anglin
[…] This could not mean that she has not robbed the store or committed the crime, requiring a plan such as the one covering Mr. Lampen to cover her expenses. This would defy logic and common sense.

Id. at 1292.

Application of these types of exclusions in a health insurance policy should not depend upon whether the acts were committed in the presence of a police officer, or even whether a police officer chose to charge the policyholder with a criminal offense. The officer is not an agent of the insurer and cannot bind the insurer by his actions or inactions.

Since KRS 222.005(6) was not in effect at the time of Anglin’s accident, the only statutory definition of “intoxication” was that set forth in KRS 501.010(2): “A disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” The majority rejects this definition because it includes intoxication from substances other than alcohol.