*462Two specific events brought these charges to light. In July 1994, Jill left the Johnston house, along with her two children, B. and Z.,
[…] He has cited no cases where an appellate court has determined similar scenarios to have been unduly suggestive and led to unreliable results. [Johnston’s complaints concerning the interviewer’s suggesting answers are undermined by the fact that the statements to the police, including reference to “the pee-pee game,” were totally consistent with the accounts first given to the *464children’s mothers.] The trial judge did not commit an abuse of discretion by admitting the statements in evidence. State v. Brown, 953 S.W.2d 133, 139—40 (Mo.App.1997). This point is denied.
III.
Section 491.060(2) reads in relevant part:
The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
(2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly; provided, however, that except as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony.
Z. was six years old when he testified. Johnston asserts that despite the statutory language, the trial judge should have sustained his motion to declare Z. incompetent to testify because the boy could not remember such things as the location of his school.