Schott Electrical Distributors, Inc. v. Mac Electric, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

The standard of review in court-tried mechanic’s lien cases is that the trial court’s judgment will be affirmed “unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law.” Commercial Openings, Inc. v. Mathews, 819 S.W.2d 347, 349 (Mo. banc 1991) (citing S & R Builders & Suppliers, Inc. v. Marler, 610 S.W.2d 690, 692 (Mo.App. E.D.1980)).

RSMo section 429.080 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, and every other person seeking to obtain the benefit of the provisions of section 429.010 to 429.340, within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued to file with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him *568or them after all just credits have been given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvements, and a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply,....

(Emphasis added).