Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth
[…] Under Kentucky statute, RCr 9.40 states that “the Commonwealth is entitled to (3) peremptory challenges”, but nowhere does the statute require that the Commonwealth utilize said challenges. In the instant case, appellee chose to forego one of its challenges in the interest of allowing the trial to go forward as scheduled. There is nothing in Kentucky statutes that would preclude that decision.
Appellant further argues that the court erred in refusing to excuse the eleven-member jury panel, maintaining that eleven people is too small a jury panel. KRS 29A.280(1) states that “Juries for all trials in District Court shall be composed of six (6) persons”. It does not however, mandate a minimum number of jurors that are required to be present in order to choose a jury. As long as the jury is comprised of six persons, the mandates of the statute have been met.