WILLIAM M. BARKER, C.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the ruling of the circuit court.
II. Standard of Review
“[R]eview of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. R.App. P. 13(d). We review of conclusions of law de novo without a presumption of correctness. Stewart v. Sewell, 215 S.W.3d 815, 821 (Tenn.2007).
III. Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 governs appeals from juvenile court proceedings. It provides as follows:
(a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a proceeding pursuant § 37-1-134, may be made to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s disposition....
[[Image here]]
(g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(Emphasis added.)
It is clear from the statute that appeals from a juvenile court’s final order or judgment in a unruly child or dependency and neglect proceeding are to be made to circuit court. Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a). Appeals in all other civil matters heard by a juvenile court are governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, which provide that civil appeals are to be made to the Court of Appeals. Tenn. R.App. P. 3; see, e.g., Tenn. Dep’t of Children’s Servs. v.