“The well-pleaded facts of the non-moving party’s pleading are treated as admitted for purposes of the motion.” Eaton v. Mallinckrodt, Inc., 224 S.W.3d 596, 599 (Mo. banc 2007). Exhibits attached to the pleadings are incorporated therein and will be considered in determining whether judgment on the pleadings should have been granted. Rule 55.12.
III. FAILURE TO HOLD A FISCAL NOTE HEARING DID NOT INVALIDATE THE ACT
The businesses first challenge the process by which the Missouri General Assembly adopted the Act. The businesses’ argument is grounded on article III, section 35 of the Missouri Constitution, which states in pertinent part:
There shall be a permanent joint committee on legislative research, selected by and from the members of each house as provided by law.... The committee shall meet when necessary to perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law.
(emphasis added).
The businesses focus the Court’s attention on the requirement of article III, section 35 that the joint committee on legislative research (the “Committee”) “shall meet when necessary to perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law.” Mo. Const, art. Ill, § 35 (emphasis added).