Opinion by Judge O’SCANNLAIN; Dissent by Judge CANBY.
[…] In Alameda Books, Justice Kennedy noted the fact that the ordinance at issue was “not limited to expressive activities. It also extends ... to massage parlors, which the city has found to cause similar secondary effects.” 535 U.S. at 447, 122 S.Ct. 1728 (Kennedy, J., concurring).
Furthermore, the hours regulation was passed as an amendment to Senate Bill 1162, a broader bill authorizing counties to develop comprehensive land-use regulations within their respective jurisdictions, and to promote the social value of the land as a whole. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 11-821 (“The county plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the area of jurisdiction.”). This is yet another objective indicator that the purpose of the statute was to combat the negative secondary effects associated with sexually-oriented businesses.