Mullins v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Section 554.0035 of the Texas Government Code expressly waives sovereign immunity for claims brought under the Texas Whistle-blower Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035 (West 2004). For immunity to be waived, however, the plaintiff must be a public employee and properly allege a violation of the act. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. Whether the plaintiff has properly alleged a violation of the act is a jurisdictional question. Id. We determine whether the jurisdictional prerequisite of alleging a violation has been met by examining the elements of a violation as set forth in section 554.002 of the government code. See Tex. Dep’t. of Human Servs. v. Okoli, 317 S.W.3d 800, 805 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. filed).

Under section 554.002, “a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a). A report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if “the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).

In this case, Mullins alleged that he was terminated from his position in the maintenance department of DISD as a result of a report he made to DISD’s Office of Professional Responsibility.