Wilson v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] We conclude appellant’s petition did not allege a violation of section 33.081(c), and the evidence failed to raise a fact question of whether appellant reported a violation of section 33.081(c).

In his responses to DISD’s plea to the jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment, appellant stated his report of the falsification of school records to avoid application of section 33.081(c) to one of the school’s star athletes presented a violation of section 37.10(c)(2). Penal Code section 37.10 imposes criminal penalties on a person who tampers with a government record. Under section 37.10(c)(2), the offense is a felony if the governmental record was “a public school record, report, or assessment instrument required under Chapter 39, Education Code.” Student report cards are required by chapter 28 of the Education Code, not chapter 39. See Educ. § 28.022(a)(2), (b) (West 2006). Chapter 39 is titled “Public School System Accountability” and requires the preparation and administration of statewide student assessment instruments.