Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Sch. Dist., 64 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex.App. – Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied)). Accordingly, we analyze Connelly’s description in her affidavit of the reports she made to Miller and Hodges to determine if those reports provided a sufficient factual basis to conclude that Connally reported that a DISD employee had committed the offense of Forgery or Tampering with a Governmental Record. Forgery 27 Connally contends she provided sufficient factual information to Miller and Hodges to support a conclusion that Coach W. and other DISD personnel had engaged in the crime of Forgery in violation of Section 32.21 of the Texas Penal Code. ”10 We disagree. Section 32.21 of the Code provides that the term “forge,” means: “(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports: (i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act; (ii) to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or (iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed . . .[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A) (West 2011). In her affidavit, Connally’s did not describe any actions by Coach W. or any other DISD employee that would fit within the statutory definition of “forgery.”