Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Tampering With a Governmental Record 10 Although the PSO investigation report found that Coach W. and other DISD employees had engaged in “fraud by forgery,” the basis for this finding is unclear. 28 Connelly next contends the reports she made to Miller and Hodges contained sufficient factual information to support a conclusion that Coach W. or other DISD personnel had violated Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, Tampering with a Governmental Record. Tampering with a Governmental Record can be committed in a variety of ways, including when a person “(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; . . . or (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a) (West Supp. 2016).