Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Many individuals may consult with a police department, but that does not give those individuals any authority to conduct their own criminal investigations, nor does it elevate them to the status of an appropriate law enforcement authority under the Act. Second, we disagree that regardless of Liebbe’s employment status, he had the authority to conduct investigations of any criminal wrongdoing reported to him based solely on the fact that he was a commissioned peace officer. In this regard, Connally cites Article 2.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that it is the “duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction,” as well as Article 2.12, which provides that commissioned school district police officers are generally considered peace officers. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 2.12 (West Supp. 2016), 2.13 (West 2005).