Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Instead, under subsection (a)(5), a defendant commits an offense if he makes a false entry on a document that he later presents or uses as a governmental record. As the Court of Criminal Appeals recognized in State v. Vasilas, 187 S.W.3d 486, 491 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006), an attorney who entered false information in a petition to expunge a marijuana charge for his client, 11 The Penal Code expressly provides that school records, and school residency records in particular, once filed with the school, are considered to be governmental records. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(c)(3) (providing it is a Class C misdemeanor when shown the “governmental record is a governmental record that is required for enrollment of a student in a school district and was used by the actor to establish the residency of the student”). 29 and then presented the petition to the court for filing as a governmental record, could be prosecuted for Tampering with a Governmental Record under section (a)(5), even though the petition was not a governmental record at the time the attorney made the false entries.