Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] City of Elsa, 325 S.W.3d at 626 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228). However, if the evidence creates a fact question whether the Act applies to the plaintiff’s case, the trial court should deny the plea to the jurisdiction. Id. The Whistleblower Act forbids a governmental entity from terminating the employment of “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012). The Act provides that “a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b). DISD and Connally do not dispute that Connally was a “public employee” within the meaning of the Whistleblower Act.