concurring.
[…] Under section 5-4-501, a jury could conceivably sentence a habitual offender to less than the maximum for a first-time offender. That is not the case under section 16-90-201 where a defendant has been convicted at least four times. Because they mandate different minimum and maximum sentences, the two statutes cannot be read harmoniously and are in irreconcilable conflict.
Moreover, it is clear that the General Assembly took the matter of habitual-offender sentencing anew by passing section 5-4-501. One need only compare the language of both statutes. Section 16-90-201 provides:
Any person convicted of an offense which is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary who shall subsequently be convicted for another offense shall be punished as follows:
(1)If the second offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one (1) year more than the minimum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense for which |12the defendant is being tried, and not more than the maximum sentence provided by law for this offense, unless the maximum sentence is less than the minimum sentence plus one (1) year, in which case the longer term shall govern;
(2) If the third offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than three (3) years more than the minimum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense for which the defendant is being tried, and not more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense, unless the maximum sentence is less than the minimum sentence plus three (3) years, in which case the longer term shall govern;
(3)(A) If the fourth or subsequent offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent offense for a determinate term not less than the maximum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense for which the defendant is being tried, and not more than one and one-half (1 ½) times the maximum sentence provided by law for a first conviction.
(B) However, any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent offense shall be sentenced to imprisonment for no less than five (5) years.