Sweatt v. State
[…] There is no evidence that Sweatt purchased the handgun as part of the same scheme to burglarize the Clark-son residence. Rather, Sweatt and his companions had been watching television, listening to music, having a “rappin” contest, and unsuccessfully trying to get into a night club before going to the Clarkson residence, where Sweatt used a handgun he already possessed. Accordingly, even if the firearm was used in another crime, possession could have been charged in a separate information or indictment and proved without presenting evidence relating to the use of the firearm. See I.C. §§ 35-34-1-9, -10 (requiring joinder only when offenses are “based on the same *87conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan” unless the “interests of justice” require otherwise). The sentence from the separate trial could be ordered to run consecutively to the term from the previous trial. Id. § 35 — 50—1—2(c).