dissenting.
[…] In fact, this Court expressly stated when it reversed years of precedent to recognize the right of public employees to collectively bargain, “[tjhere is no authority for this Court to read into the Constitution words that are not there.” Independence, 223 S.W.3d at 137. Yet, that is what the principal opinion has done in this case.
B. Separation of Powers
The principal opinion’s mandate raises serious separation of powers concerns. Article II, section 1, of the Missouri Constitution codifies the separation of powers doctrine in Missouri. The provision states:
The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments— the legislative, executive and judicial— each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.
The role of this Court in reviewing the constitutional validity of the legislature or executive traditionally has been to declare whether or not the legislature’s or executive’s action is constitutional.