Facts and Procedural Background
[…] See 9 Debates of the 1943-1944 Constitutional Convention of Missouri 2546-47 (2008).4
Most importantly, “collective bargaining,” as a technical term, always has been construed to include a duty to negotiate in good faith — even when it was not required explicitly by statute. When the constitution employs words that long have had a technical meaning, as used in statutes and judicial proceedings, those words are to be understood in their technical sense unless there is something to show that they were employed in some other way. Ex parte Bethurum, 66 Mo. 545, 548 (1877). Section 1.090 (“Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.”).
Evidence of this understanding may be found when examining the American history of collective bargaining. The governmental promotion of collective bargaining *365was born out of the economic emergency caused by the First World War.