Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Discussion
On appeal, the union claims that the trial court erred in declaring that employers do not owe a duty to bargain in good faith under article I, section 29. The union asserts that because it has a constitutional right to bargain collectively with the board, the board has a corresponding duty to bargain collectively in good faith with the union. Contrary to the trial court’s judgment, the board concedes that it has an obligation to meet and confer with the union but asserts that such duty does not also impose the duty to bargain collectively in good faith.
Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” This guarantee applies to both public and private sector employees. Independence-Nat. Educ. Ass’n v. Independence Sch. Dist., 223 S.W.3d 131, 133 (Mo. banc 2007).