American Federation of Teachers v. Ledbetter
[…] Article I, section 29, does not impose a duty on employees to “bargain collectively in good faith” as the principal opinion holds.2 “While a court will read a constitutional provision broadly, it cannot ascribe to it a meaning that is contrary to that clearly intended by the drafters. Rather, a court must undertake to ascribe to the words of a constitutional provision the meaning that the people understood them to have when the provision was adopted.” Farmer v. Kinder, 89 S.W.3d 447, 452 (Mo. banc 2002).

In my view, the plain language of article 1, section 29, does not require employers to negotiate at all. The provision reads: “employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The provision does not include the words, “meet and confer.” Nor does it include the words “duty to negotiate,” “good faith,” or any other phrase imposing an affirmative duty on employers.