American Federation of Teachers v. Ledbetter
[…] These rights are certainly more than, and different from, the right to petition the government for a redress of grievances. Op. at 364. The mere fact that “union-busting” activities, such as those discussed in Quinn, may not be as prevalent in 2012 does not render article I, section 29, a redundant nullity, and it does not justify this Court ascribing a meaning to the provision it does not have.

B. Separation of Powers

The principal opinion’s decision raises serious separation of powers concerns. Article II, section 1, of the Missouri Constitution codifies the separation of powers doctrine in Missouri. The provision states:

The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments— the legislative, executive and judicial— each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.

The role of this Court in reviewing the constitutional validity of legislative or executive action traditionally has been to declare whether or not the legislature’s or executive’s action is constitutional.