CHCA Bayshore, L.P. v. Ramos
[…] Ramos as patients. Their claim does not concern “treatment” or “lack of treatment.” The Ramoses are not seeking medical-liability damages for a “claimed departure from accepted standards” of “medical care” or “health care.” Nor, contrary to the majority’s opinion, are they asserting a claim against appellants for their “departure from accepted standards” of “safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” See id. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). The Ramoses are not complaining about an “act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, ... for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” See id. § 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added). Thus, their cause of action for the mishandling of their unborn child’s remains is not “directly related” to the provision of health care to either the mother or the unborn child.