CHCA Bayshore, L.P. v. Ramos
[…] Even if the supreme court declines to overrule Diversicare and its progeny, the Ramoses’ factually-specific claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress is not controlled by Diversicare and its progeny. Contrary to the majority’s opinion, the trial court’s order denying appellants’ motion to dismiss the Ramoses’ claim should be affirmed because the Ramoses are not asserting a claim against appellants for then-departure from accepted standards of professional or administrative services directly related to health care. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). They simply are not complaining about an “act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, ... for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” See id. § 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added).

. Former Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Presiding Judge John F. Onion warned long ago about fashioning such tests:

We do not need another three-prong test, a two-step analysis or a multi-stage standard in our decisional law.