Allen ex rel. Allen v. Gatewood
[…] Cortez, 317 S.W.3d 630, 633-34 (Mo.App.2010) (quoting Herigon v. Herigon, 121 S.W.3d 562, 564-65 (Mo.App. 2003)). We defer to the circuit court’s credibility determinations and view the evidence in the light most favorable to the court’s decision. Haden v. Riou, 37 S.W.3d 854, 860 (Mo.App.2001).

Analysis

Compliance with Relocation Statute

In Point I, Mother contends the circuit court erred in denying the relocation to Breckenridge because Father did not file his opposition motion within thirty days of receiving Mother’s relocation notice as required by Section 452.377.7. Based on Father’s untimeliness, Mother asserts she had an absolute right to move Child.

“Section 452.377 governs the ‘relocation of children’ in this state.” Herigon, 121 S.W.3d at 565. “Relocation” is defined as “a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.” § 452.377.1. Under Section 452.377.2, a parent who intends to relocate must give written notice of the proposed relocation to the other parent. Section 452.377.2 requires the relocation notice to be: