Bell v. Bell
[…] Relevant to the instant case, deviation is allowed when a trial court finds “[a]ny similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.”20 And extraordinary “shall be determined by the court in its discretion.”21

KRS 403.212 constrains the trial court’s methodology for calculating gross income, but KRS 403.211 allows the trial court wide discretion to “determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support obligation.”22 If the court determines the amount of Michael’s unreimbursed expenses is an extraordinary factor, it is entirely acceptable to deviate from the guideline award to reach an equitable result.