Kinsley v. Blinken
[…] See Tate, 513 F. Supp. 3d at 145–46 (rejecting for these reasons argument based on Automated Visa Lookout system). Defendants’ final attempt to square their interpretation with another section of the INA similarly runs aground. They compare the entry restrictions in § 1182(f) to those in 8 U.S.C. § 1182e and § 1182f, which classify requirements not to issue visas to certain individuals engaged in specified medical practices under the heading “denial of entry.” This asks the Court to read too much into a statutory heading, especially when § 1182e notably states both that “the Secretary of State may not issue any visa to, and the Attorney General may not admit to the United States” specified individuals — explicitly distinguishing between visa issuance and 20 admission or entry. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182e(a) (emphasis added).