Kinsley v. Blinken
[…] The Court ultimately concludes that the Department cannot rely on § 1182(f) to maintain a policy of not adjudicating nonimmigrant visas from Proclamation countries. 1. Consular Officers’ Duty Defendants lay out a litany of reasons why consular officers must refuse to adjudicate visas for noncitizens whose entry is suspended. See Def. MTD/MSJ at 31–36. They start by arguing that individuals barred from entry under § 1182(f) cannot be issued visas under 8 U.S.C. 17 § 1201(g), which states that “[n]o visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g); see Def.