People v. Cousin CA2/4
[…] It usually takes place in a courtroom, not in some remote place. And it’s video-taped and recorded. The jury is not here . . . . But the defendant is present. . . . It’s not something that you do during a trial.” The court also found that defense counsel was not qualified to offer an opinion regarding whether Debra was suffering from post-traumatic stress. The court continued: “I’m certainly not prepared to reach a diagnosis about the witness or to make a determination that she is mentally infirm. [¶] So I just don’t see how this conditional 5Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” 18 examination has application to the situation that we’re in now.”