Filed 10/5/21 P. v. Cousin CA2/4
[…] It usually takes place in a courtroom,
not in some remote place. And it’s video-taped and recorded. The
jury is not here . . . . But the defendant is present. . . . It’s not
something that you do during a trial.” The court also found that
defense counsel was not qualified to offer an opinion regarding
whether Debra was suffering from post-traumatic stress. The
court continued: “I’m certainly not prepared to reach a diagnosis
about the witness or to make a determination that she is
mentally infirm. [¶] So I just don’t see how this conditional
5Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b)
provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not
imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a
sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the
contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual
assault or domestic violence crime.”
18
examination has application to the situation that we’re in now.”
The court agreed with the prosecution that even if Hernandez
forcibly brought Debra to court, “I cannot find her in contempt,
nor could I imprison her for not testifying. . . . [¶] So I don’t