TENNESSEANS FOR SENSIBLE ELECTION LAWS v. HERBERT H.
[…] and support candidates of their choosing without unreasonable governmental interference.”
To further this mission, Plaintiff wanted to publish and distribute “literally false campaign
literature in opposition to candidates campaigning for state office—including satirical,
parodical, and hyperbolic campaign literature—despite knowing that certain charges and
allegations contained in its campaign literature [were] false.”1
Thus, Plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment on the constitutionality of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 2-19-142, which provides:
It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause
to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any
candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement,
charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such
candidate is false.2
Defendants responded to the complaint by filing a motion to dismiss for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. Defendants initially asserted that the chancery court lacked
jurisdiction because Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142 is a criminal statute, and Tennessee’s
Declaratory Judgment Act applies only if the court “originally could have entertained a suit
of the same subject matter.” See Memphis Bonding Co., Inc. v. Crim. Ct. of Tennessee 30th
Dist., 490 S.W.3d 458, 466 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Zirkle v.