rejected in Ritz v. State. 2 Nothing has changed since Ritz. The statute
[…] to only those situations. First, section 20A.02(a)(1) criminalizes the
trafficking of a person for forced labor, while section 20A.02(a)(2)
criminalizes the use of that labor. 21 Section 20A.02(a)(5) criminalizes
the trafficking of a child for forced labor, while Section 20A.02(a)(6)
criminalizes the use of that labor. 22 In both situations, the person
receiving the benefit of the slave labor is just as culpable as the person
providing the slave labor because both parties are responsible for the
exploitation.
Additionally, Section 20A.02(c) provides that “if conduct
constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense
under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under
20
Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a).
21
Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(1) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(2).
22
Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(5) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(6).
Griffin Concurring — 8
either section or under both sections.” 23 The legislature limited this in
subjection (d) by prohibiting (with some exceptions) simultaneous
prosecution for both continuous human trafficking and continuous
sexual abuse of a child. 24 Under the plain text of the statute, the