Y.Y. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE BOROUGH OF NORTH ARLINGTON (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] See Klier v. Sordoni Skanska Constr. Co., 337 N.J. Super. 76, 84 (App. Div. 2001) (providing "[t]he minimum A-5475-18 22 requirements of due process of law are notice and an opportunity to be heard[,] . . . mean[ing] an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." (citing Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 106 (1995))). B. A school district may seek tuition reimbursement where a student attended but was not domiciled in the district. N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2). The Commissioner's computation of tuition, "shall be . . . on the basis of 1/180 of the total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days of ineligible attendance and shall be collected in the manner in which orders of the [C]ommissioner are enforced." Ibid.