Thompson v. Thompson CA4/3
[…] (Yool, at pp. 875-876.) The Yool court found support for its conclusion in the statutes governing creditor claims against a decedent’s estate. (Prob. Code, § 9000 et seq.) It noted that “Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 and Probate Code section 9000 are intertwined; each is integral to the procedural framework regulating the timing of actions and the filing of claims by creditors on the personal liability of a decedent.” (Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 876.) Section 9000 generally defines a “‘claim’” as a “demand for payment,” and excludes the following: “‘Claim’ does not include a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate.” (Id., subd. (b).) Accordingly, the court concluded the one-year statute of limitations did not apply. The present case is distinguishable from Yool in a couple of ways.