Thompson v. Thompson CA4/3
[…] (Davies v. Krasna (1975) 14 Cal.3d 502, 515-516.) Civil Code section 2224, quoted above, lists a number of potential bases for establishing a constructive trust. The applicable basis here is “violation of a trust.” Thus, the underlying wrongdoing is a breach of fiduciary duty. “The statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty is three years or four years, depending on whether the breach is fraudulent or nonfraudulent.” (American Master Lease LLC v. Idanta Partners, Ltd. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1479.) However, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, if it applies, supersedes the usual statute of limitations. Subdivision (a) of that section provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Italics added.) The question, therefore, is whether the amended pleading would be seeking to impose a “liability of the person” that “survives.” That phrase “liability of the person” was interpreted in Estate of Yool (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 867 (Yool).