NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The State would submit
that that's credible when you look at all of the evidence."
In each statement, the prosecutor was observing that some reasonable inference
about witness credibility may be drawn from evidence introduced at trial. See Duong,
292 Kan. at 831-32. A prosecutor may do that. We hold the prosecutor here did not err
during his closing argument.
8
By not objecting to the district court refusing to give a criminal restraint jury instruction,
Jackson has failed to preserve the issue for appeal, and we must examine the issue for
clear error.
The law is clear on this point. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) says: "No party may
assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included
crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires . . . unless the
instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." And in State v.
Pattillo, 311 Kan. 995, 1013, 469 P.3d 1250 (2020), the Kansas Supreme Court said that
"if the defendant did not make a contemporaneous objection to a jury instruction,
appellate courts will review the claim of error for clear error." Our review of the record