People v. Sanchez-Gomez CA1/3
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) 6 Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) states in part that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) 7 Section 1465.8 states in part: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).) 8 Government Code section 70373 states in part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd.