Filed 10/15/21 P. v. Sanchez-Gomez CA1/3
[…] at her sister’s place and would go directly to work from there. In addition, his
former employer confirmed that appellant continued working full-time
through September 25th.
The trial court instructed jurors with CALCRIM 372, as follows: “If the
defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may
show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled,
it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.
However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”
Section 1127c requires the court to instruct the jury “where evidence of
flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt” as follows: “The
flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is
38
accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to
establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. No further instruction on the
subject of flight need be given.” (§ 1127c.)
Appellant has forfeited this claim, too. (See Andersen, supra, 26
Cal.App.4th at p. 1249; Valdez, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 113.) There is no
dispute that appellant’s trial counsel made no objection to this instruction,
nor have we found any request for modification in the record.